Kentucky Statutes 131.190 – Information acquired in tax administration not to be divulged — Exceptions
(1) No present or former commissioner or employee of the department, present or former member of a county board of assessment appeals, present or former property valuation administrator or employee, present or former secretary or employee of the Finance and Administration Cabinet, former secretary or employee of the Revenue Cabinet, or any other person, shall intentionally and without authorization inspect or divulge any information acquired by him or her of the affairs of any person, or information regarding the tax schedules, returns, or reports required to be filed with the department or other proper officer, or any information produced by a hearing or investigation, insofar as the information may have to do with the affairs of the person’s business.
(2) The prohibition established by subsection (1) of this section shall not extend to:
(a) Information required in prosecutions for making false reports or returns of property for taxation, or any other infraction of the tax laws;
(b) Any matter properly entered upon any assessment record, or in any way made a matter of public record;
(c) Furnishing any taxpayer or his or her properly authorized agent with information respecting his or her own return;
(d) Testimony provided by the commissioner or any employee of the department in any court, or the introduction as evidence of returns or reports filed with the department, in an action for violation of state or federal tax laws or in any action challenging state or federal tax laws;
(e) Providing an owner of unmined coal, oil or gas reserves, and other mineral or energy resources assessed under KRS § 132.820, or owners of surface land under which the unmined minerals lie, factual information about the owner’s property derived from third-party returns filed for that owner’s property, under the provisions of KRS § 132.820, that is used to determine the owner’s assessment. This information shall be provided to the owner on a confidential basis, and the owner shall be subject to the penalties provided in KRS
131.990(2). The third-party filer shall be given prior notice of any disclosure of information to the owner that was provided by the third-party filer;
(f) Providing to a third-party purchaser pursuant to an order entered in a foreclosure action filed in a court of competent jurisdiction, factual information related to the owner or lessee of coal, oil, gas reserves, or any other mineral resources assessed under KRS § 132.820. The department may promulgate an administrative regulation establishing a fee schedule for the provision of the information described in this paragraph. Any fee imposed shall not exceed the greater of the actual cost of providing the information or ten dollars ($10);
(g) Providing information to a licensing agency, the Transportation Cabinet, or the Kentucky Supreme Court under KRS § 131.1817;
(h) Statistics of gasoline and special fuels gallonage reported to the department
under KRS § 138.210 to KRS § 138.448;
(i) Providing any utility gross receipts license tax return information that is necessary to administer the provisions of KRS § 160.613 to KRS § 160.617 to applicable school districts on a confidential basis;
(j) Providing documents, data, or other information to a third party pursuant to an order issued by a court of competent jurisdiction; or
(k) Providing information to the Legislative Research Commission under:
1. KRS § 139.519 for purposes of the sales and use tax refund on building materials used for disaster recovery;
2. KRS § 141.436 for purposes of the energy efficiency products credits;
3. KRS § 141.437 for purposes of the ENERGY STAR home and the
ENERGY STAR manufactured home credits;
4. KRS § 141.383 for purposes of the film industry incentives;
5. KRS § 154.26-095 for purposes of the Kentucky industrial revitalization tax credits and the job assessment fees;
6. KRS § 141.068 for purposes of the Kentucky investment fund;
7. KRS § 141.396 for purposes of the angel investor tax credit;
8. KRS § 141.389 for purposes of the distilled spirits credit;
9. KRS § 141.408 for purposes of the inventory credit;
10. KRS § 141.390 for purposes of the recycling and composting credit;
11. KRS § 141.3841 for purposes of the selling farmer tax credit;
12. KRS § 141.4231 for purposes of the renewable chemical production tax credit;
13. KRS § 141.524 for purposes of the Education Opportunity Account
Program tax credit;
14. KRS § 141.398 for purposes of the development area tax credit;
15. KRS § 139.516 for the purposes of the sales and use tax exemption on the commercial mining of cryptocurrency; and
16. KRS § 141.419 for purposes of the decontamination tax credit.
* * *