Kentucky Statutes 133.120 – Appeal procedure
(1) (a) Any taxpayer desiring to appeal an assessment on real property made by the property valuation administrator shall first request a conference with the property valuation administrator or his or her designated deputy. The conference shall be held prior to or during the inspection period provided for in KRS § 133.045, or during an extension granted under subsection (2)(d) of this section.
* * *
2. A person representing a property owner before the property valuation administrator shall present written authorization from the property owner which sets forth his or her professional capacity and shall disclose to the property valuation administrator any personal or private interests he or she may have in the matter, including any contingency fee arrangements, except that attorneys shall not be required to disclose the terms and conditions of any contingency fee arrangement.
(c) During this conference, the property valuation administrator or his or her deputy shall provide an explanation to the taxpayer of the constitutional and statutory provisions governing property tax administration, including the appeal process, as well as an explanation of the procedures followed in deriving the assessed value for the taxpayer’s property.
(d) The property valuation administrator or his or her deputy shall keep a record of each conference which shall include but not be limited to the initial assessed value, the value claimed by the taxpayer, an explanation of any changes offered or agreed to by each party, and a brief account of the outcome of the conference.
(e) At the request of the taxpayer, the conference may be held by telephone.
(2) (a) Any taxpayer still aggrieved by an assessment on real property made by the
property valuation administrator after complying with the provisions of subsection (1) of this section may appeal to the board of assessment appeals.
(b) The taxpayer shall appeal his or her assessment by filing in person or sending a letter or other written petition to the county clerk stating the reasons for appeal, identifying the property for which the appeal is filed, and stating the taxpayer’s opinion of the fair cash value of the property.
(c) The appeal shall be filed no later than one (1) workday following the conclusion of the inspection period provided for in KRS § 133.045 or no later than the last day of an extension granted under paragraph (d) of this subsection.
(d) A property valuation administrator may make a written request to the department to extend the deadline in his or her county of jurisdiction to allow the completion of the conferences requested during the inspection period required by subsection (1)(a) of this section and to extend the filing deadline for appeals to the board of assessment appeals. If approved by the department, the deadline for the completion of the conferences requested during the inspection period and filing appeals shall be extended for a period not to exceed twenty-five (25) days from the date of the original filing deadline.
(e) The county clerk shall notify the department of all assessment appeals and of the date and times of the hearings.
* * *
(8) The powers of the board of assessment appeals shall be limited to those specifically granted by this section.
(9) No appeal shall delay the collection or payment of any taxes based upon the assessment in controversy. The taxpayer shall pay all state, county, and district taxes due on the valuation which he or she claims as true value and stated in the petition of appeal filed in accordance with the provisions of subsection (1) of this section. When the valuation is finally determined upon appeal, the taxpayer shall be billed for any additional tax and interest at the tax interest rate as defined in KRS
131.010(6) from the date when the tax would have become due if no appeal had been taken. The provisions of KRS § 134.015(6) shall apply to the tax bill.
(10) Any member of the county board of assessment appeals may be required to give evidence in support of the board’s findings in any appeal from its actions to the Board of Tax Appeals pursuant to KRS § 49.220. Any persons aggrieved by a decision of the board, including the property valuation administrator, taxpayer, and department, may appeal the decision to the Board of Tax Appeals pursuant to KRS
49.220. Any taxpayer failing to appeal to the county board of assessment appeals, or failing to appear before the board, either in person or by designated representative, shall not be eligible to appeal directly to the Board of Tax Appeals.
(11) The county attorney shall represent the interest of the state and county in all hearings before the board of assessment appeals and on all appeals prosecuted from its decision. If the county attorney is unable to represent the state and county, he or she the fiscal court shall arrange for substitute representation.
(12) Taxpayers shall have the right to make audio recordings of the hearing before the county board of assessment appeals. The property valuation administrator may make similar audio recordings only if prior written notice is given to the taxpayer. The taxpayer shall be entitled to a copy of the department’s recording as provided in KRS § 61.874.
(13) The county board of assessment appeals shall physically inspect a property upon the request of the property owner or property valuation administrator.
Effective: June 29, 2021
History: Amended 2021 Ky. Acts ch. 185, sec. 65, effective June 29, 2021. — Amended
2017 Ky. Acts ch. 74, sec. 72, effective June 29, 2017; and ch. 81, sec. 2, effective March 21, 2017. — Amended 2015 Ky. Acts ch. 67, sec. 3, effective June 24, 2015. — Amended 2009 Ky. Acts ch. 10, sec. 42, effective January 1, 2010. — Amended 2005
* * *