Kentucky Statutes 133.120 – Appeal procedure
(1) (a) Any taxpayer desiring to appeal an assessment on real property made by the property valuation administrator shall first request a conference with the property valuation administrator or his or her designated deputy. The conference shall be held prior to or during the inspection period provided for in KRS § 133.045, or during an extension granted under subsection (2)(d) of this section.
* * *
(3) (a) The board of assessment appeals shall hold a public hearing for each individual taxpayer appeal in protest of the assessment by the property valuation administrator filed in accordance with the provisions of subsection (2) of this section, and after hearing all the evidence, shall fix the assessment of the property at its fair cash value.
(b) The department may be present at the hearing and present any pertinent evidence as it pertains to the appeal.
(c) The taxpayer shall provide factual evidence to support his or her appeal. If the taxpayer fails to provide reasonable information pertaining to the value of the property requested by the property valuation administrator, the department, or any member of the board, his or her appeal shall be denied.
(d) This information shall include but not be limited to the physical characteristics of land and improvements, insurance policies, cost of construction, real estate sales listings and contracts, income and expense statements for commercial property, and loans or mortgages.
(e) The board of assessment appeals shall only hear and consider evidence which has been submitted to it in the presence of both the property valuation administrator or his or her designated deputy and the taxpayer or his or her authorized representative.
(4) (a) Any person receiving compensation to represent a property owner in an appeal before the board shall be:
1. An attorney;
2. A certified public accountant;
3. A certified real estate broker;
4. A Kentucky licensed real estate broker;
5. An employee of the taxpayer;
6 A licensed or certified Kentucky real estate appraiser;
7. An appraiser who possesses a temporary practice permit or reciprocal license or certification in Kentucky to perform appraisals and whose license or certification requires him or her to conform to the Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice; or
8. Any other individual possessing a professional appraisal designation recognized by the department.
(b) A person representing a property owner before the county board of assessment appeals shall present a written authorization from the property owner which sets forth his or her professional capacity and shall disclose to the county board of assessment appeals any personal or private interests he or she may have in the matter, including any contingency fee arrangements, except that attorneys shall not be required to disclose the terms and conditions of any contingency fee arrangement.
(5) The board shall provide a written opinion justifying its action for each assessment either decreased or increased in the record of its proceedings and orders required in KRS § 133.125 on forms or in a format provided or approved by the department.
* * *