Kentucky Statutes 133.120 – Appeal procedure
(1) (a) Any taxpayer desiring to appeal an assessment on real property made by the property valuation administrator shall first request a conference with the property valuation administrator or his or her designated deputy. The conference shall be held prior to or during the inspection period provided for in KRS § 133.045, or during an extension granted under subsection (2)(d) of this section.
* * *
(g) Any real property owner who has listed his or her property with the property valuation administrator at its fair cash value may ask the county board of assessment appeals to review the assessments of real properties he or she believes to be assessed at less than fair cash value, if he or she specifies in writing the individual properties for which the review is sought and factual information upon which his or her request is based, such as comparable sales or cost data and if the request is made no later than one (1) work day following the conclusion of the inspection period provided for in KRS
133.045, or no later than the last day of an extension granted under paragraph
(d) of this subsection.
(h) Nothing in this section shall be construed as granting any property owner the
right to request a blanket review of properties or the board the power to conduct such a review.
(3) (a) The board of assessment appeals shall hold a public hearing for each individual taxpayer appeal in protest of the assessment by the property valuation administrator filed in accordance with the provisions of subsection (2) of this section, and after hearing all the evidence, shall fix the assessment of the property at its fair cash value.
(b) The department may be present at the hearing and present any pertinent evidence as it pertains to the appeal.
(c) The taxpayer shall provide factual evidence to support his or her appeal. If the taxpayer fails to provide reasonable information pertaining to the value of the property requested by the property valuation administrator, the department, or any member of the board, his or her appeal shall be denied.
(d) This information shall include but not be limited to the physical characteristics of land and improvements, insurance policies, cost of construction, real estate sales listings and contracts, income and expense statements for commercial property, and loans or mortgages.
(e) The board of assessment appeals shall only hear and consider evidence which has been submitted to it in the presence of both the property valuation administrator or his or her designated deputy and the taxpayer or his or her authorized representative.
(4) (a) Any person receiving compensation to represent a property owner in an appeal before the board shall be:
1. An attorney;
2. A certified public accountant;
3. A certified real estate broker;
4. A Kentucky licensed real estate broker;
5. An employee of the taxpayer;
6 A licensed or certified Kentucky real estate appraiser;
7. An appraiser who possesses a temporary practice permit or reciprocal license or certification in Kentucky to perform appraisals and whose license or certification requires him or her to conform to the Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice; or
8. Any other individual possessing a professional appraisal designation recognized by the department.
* * *
(6) The board shall report to the property valuation administrator any real property omitted from the tax roll. The property valuation administrator shall assess the property and immediately give notice to the taxpayer in the manner required by KRS § 132.450(4), specifying a date when the board of assessment appeals will hear the taxpayer, if he or she so desires, in protest of the action of the property valuation administrator.
(7) The board of assessment appeals shall have power to issue subpoenas, compel the attendance of witnesses, and adopt rules and regulations concerning the conduct of its business. Any member of the board shall have power to administer oaths to any witness in proceedings before the board.
(8) The powers of the board of assessment appeals shall be limited to those specifically granted by this section.
(9) No appeal shall delay the collection or payment of any taxes based upon the assessment in controversy. The taxpayer shall pay all state, county, and district taxes due on the valuation which he or she claims as true value and stated in the petition of appeal filed in accordance with the provisions of subsection (1) of this section. When the valuation is finally determined upon appeal, the taxpayer shall be billed for any additional tax and interest at the tax interest rate as defined in KRS
131.010(6) from the date when the tax would have become due if no appeal had been taken. The provisions of KRS § 134.015(6) shall apply to the tax bill.
(10) Any member of the county board of assessment appeals may be required to give evidence in support of the board’s findings in any appeal from its actions to the Board of Tax Appeals pursuant to KRS § 49.220. Any persons aggrieved by a decision of the board, including the property valuation administrator, taxpayer, and department, may appeal the decision to the Board of Tax Appeals pursuant to KRS
49.220. Any taxpayer failing to appeal to the county board of assessment appeals, or failing to appear before the board, either in person or by designated representative, shall not be eligible to appeal directly to the Board of Tax Appeals.
(11) The county attorney shall represent the interest of the state and county in all hearings before the board of assessment appeals and on all appeals prosecuted from its decision. If the county attorney is unable to represent the state and county, he or she the fiscal court shall arrange for substitute representation.
* * *