Kentucky Statutes 134.119 – Sheriff is collector of taxes — Means of payment — Penalties — Sale of personal property — Compensation of sheriff
(1) (a) The sheriff shall be the collector of all state, county, county school district, and other taxing district property taxes unless the payment is directed by law to be made to some other person. The sheriff may contract to collect taxes on behalf of cities, independent school districts, or any other governmental unit with the authority to levy a property tax, if the enabling legislation authorizing imposition of the tax permits the governmental unit to contract for the performance of tax collection duties.
(b) The provisions of this chapter relating to the collection of property taxes shall apply to other property tax collectors to the extent that the governing body of the city, school district, or taxing district appointing the tax collector has not adopted alternative tax collection processes and procedures.
(2) Payment to the sheriff may be provided by any commercially acceptable means. The sheriff may limit the acceptable methods of payment to those that ensure that payment cannot be reversed or nullified due to insufficient funds.
(3) (a) 1. The sheriff shall accept payment from the day on which the tax bills are mailed by the sheriff to the taxpayer as provided in KRS § 133.220 and
133.230, through the day on which the sheriff files the uncollected tax claims with the county clerk pursuant to KRS § 134.122. During this time period, the sheriff may accept full or partial payment for any outstanding taxes or tax claims.
2. a. Any payments received by the sheriff by mail that:
i. Are received after the day on which uncollected tax claims are filed with the county clerk pursuant to KRS § 134.122; and
ii. Have a postmark that reflects a date on or before the day the uncollected tax claims are filed with the county clerk;
shall be accepted and processed, and the amount due shall be the amount due immediately before the transfer of the uncollected tax claims by the sheriff to the county clerk.
b. Payments described in this subparagraph may be processed as agreed by the sheriff and county clerk.
c. Absent an agreement between the sheriff and the county clerk, the payment shall be accepted and processed by the sheriff.
d. If the sheriff accepts and processes the payment, the sheriff shall notify the county clerk, and the county clerk shall update his or her records to reflect payment of the certificate of delinquency.
e. The sheriff and the county clerk shall reconcile all transactions addressed by this subparagraph by preparation of an addendum to the original reconciliation provided by the sheriff to the county clerk at the time of transfer. The addendum shall be prepared thirty (30) days after the original transfer, and shall be filed by the county clerk in the clerk’s order book.
(b) All payments received by the sheriff shall be entered immediately by the sheriff on his or her books. Partial payments shall be credited against the total amount due and shall be apportioned by the sheriff among the entities included on the tax bill in the same proportion the amount due to each bears to the amount paid.
(c) The acceptance of any payment before the taxpayer’s tax liability has been finally determined shall not imply that the payment was the correct amount due and shall not preclude the assessment and collection of additional taxes due or the refund of any part of the amount paid that is in excess of the amount determined to be due.
(d) The sheriff may accept payment of any tax or tax claim from any other person on behalf of the taxpayer. Any person making a payment on behalf of a taxpayer may, upon the written notarized request of the taxpayer, be treated as a transferee as provided in KRS § 134.121.
(e) The sheriff may accept payment of any amount due on a delinquent tax claim from any of the persons described in subparagraphs 1., 2., and 3. of this paragraph without permission of the taxpayer. The person seeking to make the payment shall provide sufficient proof to the sheriff that he or she meets the requirements to pay under this paragraph. The sheriff shall be held harmless if he or she relies upon information provided and accepts payment from a person not qualified to pay under this paragraph. Any person listed in subparagraph
1., 2., or 3. of this paragraph who makes full payment, may, upon written request to the sheriff, be treated as a transferee under KRS § 134.121:
1. Any person holding a legal or equitable estate in the real or personal property upon which the delinquent taxes are due, other than a person whose only interest in the property is a lien resulting from ownership of a prior year certificate of delinquency;
2. A tenant or lawful occupant of real property, or a bailee or person in possession of any personal property upon which the delinquent taxes are due; or
3. Any person having a mortgage on real property or a security interest in real or personal property upon which the delinquent taxes are due.
(4) If, upon expiration of the five percent (5%) penalty period established by KRS
134.015(2)(c), the real property tax delinquencies of a sheriff exceed fifteen percent (15%) of the amount charged to the sheriff for collection, the department may require the sheriff to make additional reasonable collection efforts. If the sheriff fails to initiate additional reasonable collection efforts within fifteen (15) business days following notification from the department that such efforts shall be made, the department may assume responsibility for collecting the delinquent taxes. If the department assumes the responsibility for collecting delinquent taxes, the department shall receive the amounts that would otherwise be paid to the sheriff as fees or commissions for the collection of tax bills.
(5) In collecting delinquent taxes, the sheriff:
* * *