Kentucky Statutes 134.490 – Actions by owner of certificate of delinquency to collect or foreclose certificate — Notice by third-party purchaser to taxpayer — Installment payment plans
(1) (a) Within fifty (50) days after the delivery of a certificate of delinquency by the clerk to a third-party purchaser, the third-party purchaser shall send a notice to the delinquent taxpayer informing the delinquent taxpayer that the certificate of delinquency has been purchased by the third-party purchaser.
* * *
(c) The third-party purchaser may impose a processing fee, not to exceed eight dollars ($8) per month to offset the administrative cost of providing the payment plan. No other fees, charges, interest, or other amounts not expressly authorized by this chapter shall be charged, assessed, or collected by the third- party purchaser.
(d) The existence of an agreement to provide a payment plan shall not impact the right of the third-party purchaser to pursue legal action if the delinquent taxpayer fails to follow the terms of the installment payment agreement.
(e) Upon default of a delinquent taxpayer:
1. The third-party purchaser shall retain all amounts paid, which shall be applied to the outstanding balance due; and
2. The third-party purchaser shall not be required to offer the delinquent taxpayer another opportunity for an installment payment plan.
(f) If a third-party purchaser who was required to offer payment plans pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subsection, subsequently does not purchase a sufficient number of certificates of delinquency to require registration with the department, the third-party purchaser shall continue to offer payment plans under the conditions established by this subsection for all delinquent taxpayers whose certificates of delinquency were purchased during a period in which the third-party purchaser was required to register with the department.
(g) A third-party purchaser who is not required to register with the department as provided in KRS § 134.128(3), or who holds certificates of delinquency purchased prior to June 1, 2012, may voluntarily offer installment payment plans to delinquent taxpayers in accordance with the provisions of this subsection.
(h) The department may establish additional terms and conditions for installment payment plans in an administrative regulation.
(6) Any person to whom a third-party purchaser transfers or assigns a certificate of delinquency shall be considered a third-party purchaser under this chapter.
Effective: July 14, 2022
History: Amended 2022 Ky. Acts ch. 212, sec. 65, effective July 14, 2022. — Amended
2012 Ky. Acts ch. 161, sec. 6, effective April 23, 2012. — Amended 2010 Ky. Acts ch. 75, sec. 8, effective April 7, 2010. — Amended 2009 Ky. Acts ch. 10, sec. 15, effective January 1, 2010. — Amended 2007 Ky. Acts ch. 14, sec. 5, effective June
26, 2007. — Amended 1998 Ky. Acts ch. 209, sec. 15, effective March 30, 1998. — Amended 1994 Ky. Acts ch. 65, sec. 5, effective July 15, 1994. — Amended 1990
Ky. Acts ch. 27, sec. 11, effective July 13, 1990. — Recodified 1942 Ky. Acts ch.
208, sec. 1, effective October 1, 1942, from Ky. Stat. sec. 4149b-7.