Kentucky Statutes 138.510 – Taxes on pari-mutuel wagering on live racing and telephone account, intertrack, and interstate wagering — Exemptions — Uses of tax revenue — Order of disbursements — Two-day international horse racing event
* * *
(c) Beginning on April 1, 2014, an excise tax is imposed on all tracks conducting pari-mutuel wagering on historical horse races under the jurisdiction of the commission at a rate of one and one-half percent (1.5%) of all money wagered on historical horse races at the track during the fiscal year.
(d) Money shall be deducted from the tax paid under paragraphs (a), (b), and (c)
of this subsection and deposited as follows:
1. a. Before August 1, 2022, an amount equal to three-quarters of one percent (0.75%) of all money wagered on live races and historical horse races at the track for Thoroughbred racing shall be deposited in the Thoroughbred development fund established in KRS
230.400; and
b. Beginning August 1, 2022, an amount equal to three-quarters of one percent (0.75%) of all money wagered on live races and historical horse races at the track for Thoroughbred racing shall be deposited in the Thoroughbred development fund established in KRS § 230.400 until forty-five million dollars ($45,000,000) has been deposited during a fiscal year, at which point the amount deposited in the fund shall decrease to four-tenths of one percent (0.4%) of all money wagered on live and historical horse races at the track for Thoroughbred racing for the remainder of the fiscal year;
2. a. Before August 1, 2022, an amount equal to one percent (1%) of all money wagered on live races and historical horse races at the track for harness racing shall be deposited in the Kentucky standardbred
development fund established in KRS § 230.770. Beginning August
1, 2022, an amount equal to one percent (1%) of all money wagered on live races at the track for harness racing shall be deposited in the Kentucky standardbred development fund until a total of twenty million dollars ($20,000,000) has been deposited during a fiscal year from this subparagraph, at which point the amount deposited shall decrease to four-tenths of one percent (0.4%) of all money wagered for the remainder of the fiscal year; and
b. Beginning August 1, 2022, an amount equal to one percent (1%) of all money wagered on historical horse races at the track for harness racing shall be distributed in the exact amounts based upon contracts between the parties that have been filed with the commission, but at least one-half (1/2) of the funds shall be deposited into the Kentucky standardbred development fund established in KRS § 230.770 until a total of twenty million dollars ($20,000,000) has been deposited into the Kentucky standardbred development fund during a fiscal year from this subparagraph, at which point the amount deposited in this subdivision shall decrease to four-tenths of one percent (0.4%) of all money wagered for the remainder of the fiscal year. The commission shall provide the department all information necessary from the contracts in order for the funds in this subparagraph to be distributed;
3. An amount equal to one percent (1%) of all money wagered on live races and historical horse races at the track for quarter horse, paint horse, Appaloosa, and Arabian horse racing shall be deposited in the Kentucky quarter horse, paint horse, Appaloosa, and Arabian development fund established by KRS § 230.445;
4. An amount equal to two-tenths of one percent (0.2%) of all money wagered on live races and historical horse races at the track shall be paid out in equal amounts as follows:
a. To the equine industry program trust and revolving fund established by KRS § 230.550 to support the Equine Industry Program at the University of Louisville, except that the amount deposited from money wagered on historical horse races in any fiscal year shall not exceed eight hundred fifty thousand dollars ($850,000);
b. To the University of Kentucky for equine industry programs at the university, except that the amount paid from money wagered on historical horse races in any fiscal year shall not exceed four hundred thousand dollars ($400,000);
c. To the Bluegrass Community and Technical College for the provision of equine industry programs by the system, except that
the amount paid from money wagered on historical horse races in any fiscal year shall not exceed two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000);
d. Amounts remaining from money wagered on historical horse races in a fiscal year after payments are made in accordance with subdivisions a., b., and c. of this subparagraph shall be distributed in equal amounts to:
i. The Kentucky Thoroughbred breeders incentive fund established in KRS § 230.800, in an amount not to exceed four hundred thousand dollars ($400,000); and
ii. The Kentucky standardbred breeders incentive fund established in KRS § 230.802, in an amount not to exceed one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000); and
e. Any amounts remaining from money wagered on historical horse races in a fiscal year after payments are made in accordance with subdivisions a., b., c., and d. of this subparagraph shall be paid to the general fund;
5. a. An amount equal to one-tenth of one percent (0.1%) of all money wagered on live races and historical horse races at the track shall be deposited in a trust and revolving fund to be used for the construction, expansion, or renovation of facilities or the purchase of equipment for equine programs at state universities, except that the amount deposited from money wagered on historical horse races in any fiscal year shall not exceed three hundred twenty thousand dollars ($320,000).
b. These funds shall not be used for salaries or for operating funds for teaching, research, or administration. Funds allocated under this subparagraph shall not replace other funds for capital purposes or operation of equine programs at state universities.
* * *