Kentucky Statutes 139.670 – Withholding amount of tax liability by purchaser of business
If any retailer liable for any amount under this chapter sells out his business or stock of goods, or otherwise quits business, his successors or assigns shall withhold sufficient of the purchase price to cover such amount until the former owner produces a receipt from the department showing that it has been paid or a certificate stating that no amount is due.
Effective: June 20, 2005
History: Amended 2005 Ky. Acts ch. 85, sec. 438, effective June 20, 2005. — Created
1960 Ky. Acts ch. 5, Art. I, sec. 64, effective February 5, 1960.