Kentucky Statutes 13B.150 – Conduct of judicial review
(1) Except as provided in KRS § 452.005, review of a final order shall be conducted by the court without a jury and shall be confined to the record, unless there is fraud or misconduct involving a party engaged in administration of this chapter. The court, upon request, may hear oral argument and receive written briefs. Challenges to the constitutionality of a final order shall be reviewed in accordance with KRS § 452.005.
(2) The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the final order or it may reverse the final order, in whole or in part, and remand the case for further proceedings if it finds the agency’s final order is:
(a) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (b) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
(c) Without support of substantial evidence on the whole record; (d) Arbitrary, capricious, or characterized by abuse of discretion;
(e) Based on an ex parte communication which substantially prejudiced the rights of any party and likely affected the outcome of the hearing;
(f) Prejudiced by a failure of the person conducting a proceeding to be disqualified pursuant to KRS § 13B.040(2); or
(g) Deficient as otherwise provided by law.
Effective:February 2, 2021
History: Amended 2021 Ky. Acts ch. 2, sec. 3, effective February 2, 2021. — Created 1994 Ky. Acts ch. 382, sec. 15, effective July 15, 1996.