Kentucky Statutes 140.063 – Exemption of annuities or other payments under employees’ trusts — Retirement annuities — Individual retirement bonds, accounts, and annuities
(1) There shall be excluded from taxation under KRS Chapter 140, to the extent attributable to employer’s contributions, the value of an annuity or other payment receivable by any beneficiary (other than the executor or equivalent) under:
* * *
attributable to payments or contributions made by the decedent only to the extent of amounts deposited by him pursuant to Section 1438 or 1452(d) of such Title 10. This subsection shall apply to all decedents dying after January 1, 1972.
(3) There shall be excluded from taxation under KRS Chapter 140 the value of an annuity receivable by any beneficiary (other than the executor) under:
(a) An individual retirement account described in Section 408(a) of the Internal
Revenue Code.
(b) An individual retirement annuity described in Section 408(b) of the Internal
Revenue Code.
(c) A retirement bond described in Section 409(a) of the Internal Revenue Code. (4) If any payment to an account described in paragraph (a) of subsection (3) of this
section or for an annuity described in paragraph (b) of subsection (3) of this section
or a bond described in paragraph (c) of subsection (3) of this section was not allowable as a deduction under Section 219 or 220 of the Internal Revenue Code and was not a rollover contribution described in Section 402(a)(5), 403(a)(4), Section 403(b)(8) (but only to the extent such contribution is attributable to a distribution from a contract described in subsection 408(c)(3)), 408(d)(3), or
409(b)(3)(C) of the Internal Revenue Code, the preceding sentence shall not apply to that portion of the value of the amount receivable under such account, annuity, or bond (as the case may be) which bears the same ratio to the total value of the amount so receivable as the total amount which was paid to or for such account, annuity, or bond and which was not allowable as a deduction under Section 219 or
220 of the Internal Revenue Code and was not such a rollover contribution bears to the total amount paid to or for such account, annuity, or bond. For purposes of this subsection, the term “annuity” means an annuity contract or other arrangement providing for a series of substantially equal periodic payments to be made to a beneficiary (other than the executor) for his life or over a period extending for at least thirty-six (36) months after the date of the decedent’s death.
(5) Except to the extent required by differences between KRS Chapter 140 and its application and the federal estate tax law and its application, the relevant Internal Revenue Code regulations and the relevant administrative and judicial interpretations of the federal estate tax law shall be as nearly as practicable adopted and followed in the application of this section.
(6) For the purposes of this section the term “Internal Revenue Code” shall mean the
Internal Revenue Code as amended through December 31, 1980.
Effective: July 15, 1982
History: Amended 1982 Ky. Acts ch. 387, sec. 7, effective July 15, 1982. — Created
1974 Ky. Acts ch. 141, sec. 1.