Kentucky Statutes 15.740 – Commonwealth’s attorney and county attorney not to represent accused
The Commonwealth’s attorney and county attorney shall not act as defense counsel in any criminal prosecution in any state or federal court in this Commonwealth, except in cases in which he is a party.
Effective: January 1, 1978
History: Created 1976 (1st Extra. Sess.) Ky. Acts ch. 17, sec. 9, effective January 1,
1978.