Kentucky Statutes 150.175 – Kinds of licenses and tags — Multiyear licenses or permits
The kinds of licenses and tags authorized by this chapter, and the acts authorized to be performed under the licenses and tags, subject to the other provisions of this chapter and subject to administrative regulations promulgated under this chapter, shall be as follows:
* * *
(4) A commercial fishing gear tag, which shall be attached to each piece of commercial fishing gear including hoop nets, slat traps, trotline, wing nets, and to each one hundred (100) feet of linear gear or portion thereof in use, including commercial seines, gill nets, or trammel nets. Commercial gear tags may be issued only to a person holding a resident or nonresident commercial fishing license;
(5) Live fish and bait dealer’s licenses, resident and nonresident, which authorize the holder to sell bait and live fish as may be prescribed by administrative regulation;
(6) Musseling licenses, resident and nonresident, which authorize the holder to take mussels for commercial purposes as may be prescribed by administrative regulation;
(7) A statewide resident hunting license, which authorizes the holder to take or pursue wild animals, wild birds, frogs, and turtles with gun, bow and arrow, dog, or falcon, or to participate in a fox-hunting party engaged in the hunting or pursuing of foxes with dogs for sport, according to the provisions of the laws and administrative regulations of the department;
(8) A youth statewide hunting license, which may be issued to a person before he or she has reached his or her sixteenth birthday, and which authorizes the holder to exercise all the privileges authorized by a statewide hunting license;
(9) Trapping licenses, resident and nonresident, which authorize the holder to take wild animals by trapping upon his or her own lands or upon the lands of another person, if the holder of the license has first obtained oral or written consent as provided in KRS § 150.092 and administrative regulation;
(10) A taxidermist license, which authorizes the holder to engage in the act of preparing, stuffing, and mounting the skins of wildlife;
(11) A commercial guide’s license, which authorizes the holder to guide hunting and fishing parties according to the provisions of the laws and administrative regulations of the department;
(12) Fur buyer’s licenses, resident and nonresident, which authorize the holder to buy raw furs from licensed trappers and hunters and to sell raw furs so purchased. Applicants for the license shall state the number of premises to be used and shall display at each a copy of the license as furnished by the department, except that the commissioner may limit the number of copies furnished and may revoke the license for violation;
(13) A fur processor’s license, which may be issued only to a resident, a partnership, firm, or corporation of this state and which authorizes the holder to buy raw furs when in legal possession for processing, manufacture, or retention in cold storage or for resale;
(14) A nonresident sport fishing license, which authorizes the holder to perform any act authorized by a resident statewide sport fishing license. This license shall not authorize the holder to sell fish;
(15) A nonresident annual hunting license, which authorizes the holder to perform any act authorized by a resident statewide hunting license;
(16) Shoot-to-retrieve field trial permits, four (4) day and single day, which authorize a permit holder to conduct a shoot-to-retrieve field trial on private or government- owned lands. With a four (4) day permit, all participants, whether residents or nonresidents, shall not be required to possess any other license to participate in the permitted field trial, and the permit shall expire four (4) days after the date on which the field trial began. With the single day permit, the permit is valid for one (1) day and all participants shall have a valid resident or nonresident annual Kentucky hunting license. A permit is not required to conduct a shoot-to-retrieve field trial on a licensed shooting preserve; however, all participants that take or attempt to take game shall have in their possession a resident or nonresident annual Kentucky hunting license;
* * *
(25) A senior sportsman’s hunting and fishing license, which authorizes the holder to perform all acts valid under a sport fishing license, a sport hunting license, or a state permit to take deer, turkey, trout, waterfowl, or migratory shore or upland game birds, and which shall be available to a Kentucky resident who is sixty-five (65) years of age or older. The senior sportsman’s hunting and fishing license shall not be valid unless the holder carries proof of residency and proof of age, as the department may require by administrative regulation, on his or her person while performing an act authorized by the license;
(26) A senior lifetime sportsman’s hunting and fishing license, which remains valid until the death of the holder and authorizes the holder to perform all acts valid under a sport fishing license, a sport hunting license, and a state permit to take deer, turkey, trout, waterfowl, and migratory shore and upland game birds, and which shall be available to a Kentucky resident who is sixty-five (65) years of age or older;
(27) A disabled sportsman’s hunting and fishing license, which authorizes the holder to perform all acts valid under a sport fishing license, a sport hunting license, and a state permit to take deer, turkey, trout, waterfowl, and migratory shore and upland game birds, and which shall be available to a Kentucky resident who is:
(a) An American veteran at least fifty percent (50%) disabled as a result of a service-connected disability; or
(b) Declared permanently and totally disabled by the federal Social Security Administration, the United States Office of Personnel Management, the Kentucky Teachers’ Retirement System, the Department of Workers’ Claims or its equivalent from another state, or the United States Railroad Retirement Board.
* * *