Kentucky Statutes 150.175 – Kinds of licenses and tags — Multiyear licenses or permits
The kinds of licenses and tags authorized by this chapter, and the acts authorized to be performed under the licenses and tags, subject to the other provisions of this chapter and subject to administrative regulations promulgated under this chapter, shall be as follows:
* * *
(22) A joint statewide resident sport fishing license issued to a husband and wife which authorizes them to take fish as provided in subsection (1) of this section. The license fee for this joint license shall be ten percent (10%) less than the license fee set by the commission for two (2) statewide resident sport fishing licenses;
(23) A Kentucky migratory bird permit, which in combination with a valid statewide hunting license and compliance with applicable federal law, authorizes the holder to take or pursue waterfowl and migratory shore or upland game birds;
(24) A pay lake license which authorizes the holder to operate privately owned impounded waters for fishing purposes for which a fee is charged;
(25) A senior sportsman’s hunting and fishing license, which authorizes the holder to perform all acts valid under a sport fishing license, a sport hunting license, or a state permit to take deer, turkey, trout, waterfowl, or migratory shore or upland game birds, and which shall be available to a Kentucky resident who is sixty-five (65) years of age or older. The senior sportsman’s hunting and fishing license shall not be valid unless the holder carries proof of residency and proof of age, as the department may require by administrative regulation, on his or her person while performing an act authorized by the license;
(26) A senior lifetime sportsman’s hunting and fishing license, which remains valid until the death of the holder and authorizes the holder to perform all acts valid under a sport fishing license, a sport hunting license, and a state permit to take deer, turkey, trout, waterfowl, and migratory shore and upland game birds, and which shall be available to a Kentucky resident who is sixty-five (65) years of age or older;
(27) A disabled sportsman’s hunting and fishing license, which authorizes the holder to perform all acts valid under a sport fishing license, a sport hunting license, and a state permit to take deer, turkey, trout, waterfowl, and migratory shore and upland game birds, and which shall be available to a Kentucky resident who is:
(a) An American veteran at least fifty percent (50%) disabled as a result of a service-connected disability; or
(b) Declared permanently and totally disabled by the federal Social Security Administration, the United States Office of Personnel Management, the Kentucky Teachers’ Retirement System, the Department of Workers’ Claims or its equivalent from another state, or the United States Railroad Retirement Board.
The disabled sportsman’s hunting and fishing license shall not be valid unless the holder carries proof of residency, as the department may require by administrative regulation, on his or her person while performing an act authorized by the license;
(28) A sportsman’s license and youth sportsman’s license for residents that include annual hunting and fishing licenses and such permits as allowed by administrative regulations promulgated by the department; and
(29) A special license for residents and nonresidents for the purpose of hunting on licensed shooting areas. This license shall be valid only for the shooting areas for which it was issued and shall remain in effect for one (1) year. If the hunter holds
either a nonresident or resident statewide hunting license for the current year, the special license shall not be required.
* * *