Kentucky Statutes 158.165 – Possession and use of personal telecommunications device by public school student
(1) The board of education of each school district shall develop a policy regarding the possession and use of a personal telecommunications device by a student while on school property or while attending a school-sponsored or school-related activity on or off school property, and shall include the policy in the district’s written standards of student conduct. A student who violates the policy shall be subject to discipline as provided by board policy.
(2) In this section, “personal telecommunications device” means a device that emits an audible signal, vibrates, displays a message, or otherwise summons or delivers a communication to the possessor, including, but not limited to, a paging device and a cellular telephone.
Effective: July 14, 2000
History: Amended 2000 Ky. Acts ch. 34, sec. 1, effective July 14, 2000. — Created
1990 Ky. Acts ch. 87, sec. 1, effective March 19, 1990.