Kentucky Statutes 158.440 – Legislative findings on school safety and order
The General Assembly finds that:
(1) Every student should have access to a safe, secure, and orderly school that is conducive to learning;
(2) All schools and school districts must have plans, policies, and procedures dealing with measures for assisting students who are at risk of academic failure or of engaging in disruptive and disorderly behavior; and
(3) State and local resources are needed to enlarge the capacities for research, effective programming, and program evaluation that lead to success in addressing safety and discipline within the schools.
Effective: April 10, 1998
History: Created 1998 Ky. Acts ch. 493, sec. 1, effective April 10, 1998.