Kentucky Statutes 160.180 – Eligibility for membership on local board of education — Annual in-service training requirements
(1) As used in this section, “relative” means father, mother, brother, sister, husband, wife, son, and daughter.
(2) No person shall be eligible for membership on a board of education: (a) Unless he has attained the age of twenty-four (24) years; and
(b) Unless he has been a citizen of Kentucky for at least three (3) years preceding his election and is a voter of the district for which he is elected; and
(c) Unless he has completed at least the twelfth grade or has been issued a High
School Equivalency Diploma; and
(d) Unless an affidavit signed under penalty of perjury certifying completion of the twelfth grade or the equivalent as determined by passage of the twelfth grade equivalency examination held under regulations adopted by the Kentucky Board of Education has been filed with the nominating petition required by KRS § 118.315; and
(e) For a candidate who files a nominating petition as required by KRS § 118.315 on or after April 4, 2018, unless a transcript evidencing completion of the twelfth grade or results of a twelfth grade equivalency examination has been filed with the nominating petition; or
(f) Who holds any elective federal, state, county, or city office; or
(g) Who, at the time of his election, is directly or indirectly interested in the sale to the board of books, stationery, or any other property, materials, supplies, equipment, or services for which school funds are expended; or
(h) Who has been removed from membership on a board of education for cause;
or
(i) Who has a relative as defined in subsection (1) of this section employed by the school district and is elected after July 13, 1990. However, this shall not apply to a board member holding office on July 13, 1990, whose relative was not initially hired by the district during the tenure of the board member.
(3) If, after the election of any member of the board, he becomes interested in any contract with or claims against the board, of the kind mentioned in paragraph (g) of subsection (2) of this section, or if he moves his residence from the district for which he was chosen, or if he attempts to influence the hiring of any school employee, except the superintendent of schools or school board attorney, or if he does anything that would render him ineligible for reelection, he shall be subject to removal from office pursuant to KRS § 415.050 and KRS § 415.060.
(4) A board member shall be eligible for reelection unless he becomes disqualified.
(5) The annual in-service training requirements for all school board members in office as of December 31, 2014, shall be as follows:
(a) Twelve (12) hours for school board members with zero to three (3) years of experience;
(b) Eight (8) hours for school board members with four (4) to seven (7) years of
experience; and
(c) Four (4) hours for school board members with eight (8) or more years of experience.
The Kentucky Board of Education shall identify the criteria for fulfilling this requirement.
(6) (a) For all board members who begin their initial service on or after January 1,
2015, the annual in-service training requirements shall be twelve (12) hours for school board members with zero to eight (8) years of experience and eight (8) hours for school board members with more than eight (8) years of experience.
(b) Training topics for school board members shall include:
1. Three (3) hours of finance, one (1) hour of ethics, and one (1) hour of superintendent evaluation annually for members with zero to three (3) years’ experience;
2. Two (2) hours of finance, one (1) hour of ethics, and one (1) hour of superintendent evaluation annually for members with four (4) to seven (7) years’ experience; and
3. One (1) hour of finance, one (1) hour of ethics, and one (1) hour of superintendent evaluation biennially for members with eight (8) or more years’ experience.
The Kentucky Board of Education shall identify criteria for fulfilling this requirement.
Effective: April 4, 2018
History: Amended 2018 Ky. Acts ch. 105, sec. 3, effective April 4, 2018. — Amended
2017 Ky. Acts ch. 63, sec. 17, effective June 29, 2017; and ch. 192, sec. 1, effective June 29, 2017. — Amended 2014 Ky. Acts ch. 136, sec. 1, effective July 15, 2014. — Amended 1998 Ky. Acts ch. 416, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1998. — Amended 1996
Ky. Acts ch. 145, sec. 5, effective July 15, 1996; and ch. 362, sec. 6, effective July
15, 1996. — Amended 1990 Ky. Acts ch. 214, sec. 1, effective July 13, 1990; and ch.
476, Pt. II, sec. 71, effective July 13, 1990. — Amended 1986 Ky. Acts ch. 417, sec.
1, effective July 15, 1986. — Amended 1984 Ky. Acts ch. 376, sec. 1, effective July
13, 1984. — Amended 1980 Ky. Acts ch. 43, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1980. — Amended 1978 Ky. Acts ch. 155, sec. 82, effective June 17, 1978; and ch. 272, sec.
1, effective June 17, 1978. — Recodified 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1, effective
October 1, 1942, from Ky. Stat. sec. 4399-22.
Legislative Research Commission Note (4/4/2018). The amendments made to this statute in 2018 Ky. Acts ch. 105, sec. 3 are effective April 4, 2018. SB 101 (Ch. 105) was delivered to the Governor on March 22, 2018. The 10-day, not counting Sundays, veto period began on the next day, March 23, and ended at midnight on April 3, 2018. The Governor returned that bill to the Secretary of State on April 2 without signing it. Therefore, since the Governor could have retrieved it and signed it or vetoed it prior to the end of April 3, the bill would not take effect until the first moment of April 4, 2018 following the expiration of the 10-day veto period.
Legislative Research Commission Note (7/13/90). This section was amended by two
1990 Acts. Where those Acts are not in conflict, they have been compiled together. Where a conflict exists, the Act which was last enacted by the General Assembly prevails.