Kentucky Statutes 160.300 – Investigations by board — Power to summon witnesses
(1) A board of education may, in any investigation or proceeding before it, concerning a matter that may be a proper subject of inquiry by it, summon witnesses by subpoena, enforce their attendance, and require that they testify under properly administered oath.
(2) No person so summoned shall refuse to attend or to produce a written statement to be used as legal evidence in the investigation or proceeding, or, if present, refuse to testify concerning any matter that may be a proper subject of inquiry.
Effective: July 13, 1990
History: Repealed and reenacted 1990 Ky. Acts ch. 476, Pt. V, sec. 434, effective July
13, 1990. — Recodified 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1, effective October 1, 1942, from Ky. Stat. sec. 4399-55.