Kentucky Statutes 160.635 – Continuance of tax until reduced — Expiration date
School taxes imposed under the provisions of KRS § 160.593 to KRS § 160.597, 160.601 to
160.633, and 160.635 to 160.648 shall remain in full force and effect from year to year until the board of education reduces the rate in effect; however, at the time the tax is first levied the board may set a date on which the tax shall expire.
Effective: July 13, 1990
History: Repealed and reenacted 1990 Ky. Acts ch. 476, Pt. V, sec. 469, effective July
13, 1990. — Amended 1980 Ky. Acts ch. 27, sec. 2, effective March 6, 1980. — Amended 1976 Ky. Acts ch. 127, sec. 16. — Amended 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 125, sec. 3.
— Amended 1972 Ky. Acts ch. 203, sec. 24. — Created 1966 Ky. Acts ch. 24, Part III, sec. 17.