Kentucky Statutes 161.661 – Disability retirement
(1) (a) Any member who is accredited by the Teachers’ Retirement System for five (5) or more years of service in Kentucky after July 1, 1941, may retire for disability and be granted a disability allowance if found to be eligible as provided in this section. Application for disability benefits shall be made within one (1) year of the last contribut
* * *
and any other recurring payments payable by any other state- administered retirement system shall be applied to reduce, on a dollar-for-dollar basis, the minimum monthly disability retirement allowance payable under this subsection.
(7) Effective July 1, 1992, members retired for disability prior to July 1, 1964, shall be entitled to a minimum monthly allowance of five hundred dollars ($500) as their basic straight life annuity and their surviving spouse shall be eligible for survivor benefits as provided in KRS § 161.520(1)(a) and (b).
(8) Any member retired by reason of disability may voluntarily waive disability benefits and return to teaching or any member, who is age sixty (60) years or older, may elect to waive disability benefits and retire for service on the basis of service credited to the member on the effective date of the disability retirement.
(9) In order to qualify for retirement by reason of disability a member must suffer from a physical or mental condition presumed to be permanent in duration and of a nature as to render the member incapable of being gainfully employed in a covered position. The incapability must be revealed by a competent examination by a licensed physician or physicians and must be approved by a majority of a medical review committee.
(10) A member retired by reason of disability shall be required to undergo periodic examinations at the discretion of the board of trustees to determine whether the disability allowance shall be continued. When examination and recommendation of a medical review committee indicate the disability no longer exists, the allowance shall be discontinued.
(11) Eligibility for payment shall begin on the first day of the month following receipt of the application in the Teachers’ Retirement System office, or the first of the month next following the last payment of salary or sick leave benefits by the employer, whichever is the later date.
(12) No person who receives a disability allowance may be employed in a position that entails duties or qualification requirements similar to positions subject to participation in the retirement system either within or without the State of Kentucky. So doing shall constitute a misdemeanor and shall result in loss of the allowance from the first date of this service. For purposes of this subsection and subsection (13) of this section, “employment” and “occupation,” and derivatives thereof, mean any activity engaged in by the member receiving disability allowance from which income is earned. A member who applies for and is approved for disability retirement on or after July 1, 2002, and whose annual disability benefit is less than forty thousand dollars ($40,000) may earn income in any occupation other than covered employment only to the extent that the
* * *
(14) The board of trustees shall designate medical review committees, each consisting of three (3) licensed physicians. A medical review committee shall pass upon all applications for disability retirement and upon all applicant statements, medical certifications, and examinations submitted in connection with disability applications. The disposition of each case shall be recommended by a medical review committee in writing to the retirement system. Members of a medical review committee shall follow administrative regulations regarding procedures as the board of trustees may enact and shall be paid reasonable fees and expenses as authorized by the board of trustees in compliance with the provisions of KRS § 161.330 and
161.340. The retirement system may secure additional medical examinations and information as it deems necessary. A member may appeal any final agency decision
denying his or her disability retirement application pursuant to the provisions of
KRS § 161.250(2).
(15) A disability may be presumed to be permanent if the condition creating the disability may be reasonably expected to continue for one (1) year or more from the date of application for disability benefits.
(16) Any member who has voluntarily waived disability benefits or whose disability benefits have been discontinued on recommendation of a medical review committee, may apply for reinstatement of disability benefits. The application for reinstatement must be made to the retirement system within twelve (12) months of the date disability benefits terminated. If the termination of benefits were voluntary, the reinstatement may be made without medical examination if application is made within three (3) months of the termination date. Other applications for reinstatement will be processed in the same manner as new applications for benefits.
(17) No person who is receiving disability benefits under this section may be employed in a position which qualifies the person for membership in a retirement system financed wholly or in part with public funds. Employment in a position prohibited by this subsection shall result in disqualification for those disability benefits from the date of employment in the prohibited position.
(18) Any person who is receiving benefits and becomes disqualified from receiving those benefits under this section, or becomes disqualified from receiving a portion of those benefits due to income from other than covered employment, shall immediately notify the Teachers’ Retirement System of this disqualification in writing and shall return all benefits paid after the date of disqualification. Failure to comply with these provisions shall create an indebtedness of that person to the Teachers’ Retirement System. Interest at the rate of eight percent (8%) per annum shall be charged if the debt is not repaid within sixty (60) days after the date of disqualification. Failure to repay this debt creates a lien in favor of the Teachers’ Retirement System upon all
* * *