Kentucky Statutes 162.030 – Condemnation of property for school purposes
Each board of education may, when unable to make a contract satisfactory to the board with the owner for the purchase of real estate to be used for school purposes, initiate condemnation proceedings pursuant to the Eminent Domain Act of Kentucky (KRS
416.540 to 416.670), and the title to land so obtained shall be vested in fee simple.
Effective: July 13, 1990
History: Amended 1990 Ky. Acts ch. 476, Pt. IV, sec. 250, effective July 13, 1990. — Amended 1976 Ky. Acts ch. 140, sec. 67. — Amended 1954 Ky. Acts ch. 20, sec. 2. –
– Recodified 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1, effective October 1, 1942, from Ky. Stat. sec. 4399-21.