Kentucky Statutes 162.060 – Plans for school buildings to be approved
The chief state school officer shall be furnished a copy of all plans and specifications for new public school buildings contemplated by boards of education and for all additions to or alterations of old buildings. He shall examine or cause to be examined all such plans and specifications and shall approve or disapprove them in accordance with the rules and regulations of the Kentucky Board of Education. Plan reviews for conformance with the Uniform State Building Code shall be conducted only by the Department of Housing, Buildings and Construction. No board of education may award a contract for the erection of a new building or contract for an addition to or alteration of an old building until the plan has been approved by the chief state school officer.
Effective: July 15, 2010
History: Amended 2010 Ky. Acts ch. 24, sec. 211, effective July 15, 2010. — Amended
1996 Ky. Acts ch. 362, sec. 6, effective July 15, 1996. — Amended 1990 Ky. Acts ch.
476, Pt. IV, sec. 251, effective July 13, 1990. — Amended 1978 Ky. Acts ch. 117, sec. 17, effective February 28, 1980; and ch. 155, sec. 82, effective June 17, 1978. — Recodified 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1, effective October 1, 1942, from Ky. Stat. sec. 4384-23.