Kentucky Statutes 167.150 – Admission policies, curriculum, and rules for Kentucky School for the Blind and Kentucky School for the Deaf
The Kentucky Board of Education upon recommendation of the chief state school officer may prescribe admission policies, curriculum, and rules for the government and discipline of pupils who attend the Kentucky School for the Blind or the Kentucky School for the Deaf and fix and regulate tuition fees and terms of admission of pupils into the facilities from other states, but no charge shall be made for the admission of pupils from this state.
Effective: July 15, 1996
History: Amended 1996 Ky. Acts ch. 362, sec. 6, effective July 15, 1996. — Amended
1990 Ky. Acts ch. 476, Pt. IV, sec. 277, effective July 13, 1990. — Amended 1980
Ky. Acts ch. 286, sec. 11, effective July 15, 1980. — Amended 1978 Ky. Acts ch.
155, sec. 82, effective June 17, 1978. — Recodified 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1, effective October 1, 1942, from Ky. Stat. secs. 300, 301a, 4618-80.