Kentucky Statutes 171.530 – Retention and recovery of records
The commission shall establish standards for the selective retention of records of continuing value, and the department shall assist state and local agencies in applying such standards to records in their custody. The department shall notify the head of any such agency of any actual, impending, or threatening unlawful removal, defacing, alteration, or destruction of records in the custody of such agency that has come to its attention, and initiate action through the agency head or Attorney General for the recovery of such records as shall have been unlawfully removed and for such other redress as may be provided by law.
Effective: July 15, 1982
History: Amended 1982 Ky. Acts ch. 245, sec. 5, effective July 15, 1982. — Amended
1970 Ky. Acts ch. 92, sec. 40. — Created 1958 Ky. Acts ch. 49, sec. 13.