Kentucky Statutes 189.580 – Duty in case of accident — Movement of vehicle from roadway after accident — Removal of vehicles obstructing roadway — Exemptions — Costs of removal recoverable
(1) (a) The operator of any vehicle, whose vehicle, vehicle load, or vehicle equipment which is involved in an accident resulting in injury to or death of any person or resulting only in damage to a vehicle or other property which is driven or attended by any person, shall immediately stop and ascertain the extent of the injury or damage and render reasonable assistance, including the carrying, or making of arrangements for the carrying, of such person to a physician, surgeon, or hospital for medical or surgical treatment if it is apparent that such treatment is necessary, or if such carrying is requested by the injured person. The operator or person having or assuming authority of the operator, or ownership of the vehicle, shall give the occupant of the vehicle, or person struck, if requested, the registration number of the vehicle, if any, and also the names and addresses of the owner, the occupants, and operator. The total names need not exceed five (5) in number.
(b) If an accident that occurs on an interstate highway or parkway or any on-ramp or off-ramp thereto does not involve death, known or visible injury, or the transportation of hazardous material, the operator shall move the vehicle off the roadway to a place as close to the accident scene as practicable without obstructing traffic as soon as the vehicle can be moved without the risk of further injury or damage. The operator or person having or assuming authority of the operator, or ownership of the vehicle, shall give any other person involved in the accident, if requested, the registration number of the vehicle, if any, and also the names and addresses of the owner, the occupants, and the operator of his or her vehicle, and insurance information for the vehicle.
(2) The operator of any vehicle which collides with or is involved in an accident with any vehicle or other property which is unattended resulting in any damage to such other vehicle or property shall immediately stop as close to the accident scene as possible without obstructing traffic and shall then and there either locate and notify the operator or owner of such vehicle or other property of his or her name, address, and the registration number of the vehicle he or she is driving or shall attach securely in a conspicuous place in or on such vehicle or other property a written notice giving his or her name, address, and the registration number of the vehicle he or she is driving, or shall file a report with the local police department.
(3) If the operator of a vehicle is unable to move a vehicle off the roadway under the provisions of subsections (1) and (2) of this section, the operator or owner may permit any person who possesses a valid operator’s license or proper class of commercial driver’s license to move the vehicle as provided in this section.
* * *