Kentucky Statutes 194A.050 – Execution of policies, plans, and programs — Administrative regulations — Fees
(1) The secretary shall formulate, promote, establish, and execute policies, plans, and comprehensive programs and shall adopt, administer, and enforce throughout the Commonwealth all applicable state laws and all administrative regulations necessary under applicable state laws to protect, develop, and maintain the health, personal dignity, integrity, and sufficiency of the individual citizens of the Commonwealth and necessary to operate the programs and fulfill the responsibilities vested in the cabinet. The secretary shall promulgate, administer, and enforce those administrative regulations necessary to implement programs mandated by federal law, or to qualify for the receipt of federal funds and necessary to cooperate with other state and federal agencies for the proper administration of the cabinet and its programs.
(2) (a) Except as otherwise provided by law, the secretary shall have authority to establish by administrative regulation a schedule of reasonable fees. The total fees for permitting and inspection:
1. Shall be the total of the operational and administrative costs of the programs to the cabinet and to agencies as defined in KRS § 211.185;
2. Beginning on March 17, 2020, until December 31, 2020, shall not increase more than twenty-five percent (25%) of the fee amount on March 17, 2020; and
3. Beginning on or after January 1, 2021, shall not increase more than five percent (5%) for each year thereafter.
(b) The fees shall cover the costs of annual inspections of efforts regarding compliance with program standards administered by the cabinet.
(c) All fees collected for inspections shall be deposited in the State Treasury and credited to a revolving fund account to be used for administration of those programs of the cabinet. The balance of the account shall lapse to the general fund at the end of each biennium. Fees shall not be charged for investigation of complaints.
Effective: July 15, 2020
History: Amended 2020 Ky. Acts ch. 21, sec. 4, effective March 17, 2020; and ch. 36, sec. 7, effective July 15, 2020. — Amended 2018 Ky. Acts ch. 136, sec. 1, effective July 1, 2019. — Amended 2017 Ky. Acts ch. 80, sec. 17, effective June 29, 2017. — Amended 2005 Ky. Acts ch. 99, sec. 26, effective June 20, 2005. — Amended 2000
Ky. Acts ch. 406, sec. 25, effective July 14, 2000. — Created 1998 Ky. Acts ch. 426, sec. 6, effective July 15, 1998.
Legislative Research Commission Note (7/15/2020). This statute was amended by 2020
Ky. Acts chs. 21 and 36, which do not appear to be in conflict and have been codified together.