Kentucky Statutes 201.120 – Employment, training, and education of children
(1) The board may provide for such schools and forms of instruction in branches of useful practical knowledge as may be proper or necessary for the education of the children in the home‘s care, and for the acquirement and practice of useful labor or trades, as may be suitable to the age and capacity of the children.
(2) The board may, in its discretion, place any of the children as apprentices to learn proper trades and employments, that the board believes will be most conducive to the reformation, amendment, benefit, or advantage of the children.
Effective: June 18, 1964
History: Amended 1964 Ky. Acts ch. 173, sec. 9, effective June 18, 1964. — Recodified
1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1, effective October 1, 1942, from Ky. Stat. sec. 938b-
10.