Kentucky Statutes 202A.071 – Timing of preliminary and final hearings
(1) The preliminary hearing shall be held not later than six (6) days (excluding weekends and holidays) from the time of respondent’s holding under these proceedings. If the respondent is not held under these proceedings, the preliminary hearing shall be held not later than six (6) days (excluding weekends and holidays) from the time of the examination of the respondent.
(2) The final hearing shall be held within twenty-one (21) days of the date of the holding or from the date of the examination, if not held.
Effective: July 15, 1994
History: Amended 1994 Ky. Acts ch. 498, sec. 5, effective July 15, 1994. –Amended
1984 Ky. Acts ch. 362, sec. 1, effective July 13, 1984. — Created 1982 Ky. Acts ch.
445, sec. 11, effective July 1, 1982.
Legislative Research Commission Note. This section was enacted in 1982 Acts, Chapter 445, which contains the following language in Section 45 of that Act: “This Act shall become effective on July 1, 1982.” The Ky. Constitution, in Section 55, requires that a reason be set forth for the emergency. However, no reason is set forth in this Act. The effective date for 1982 Acts with no emergency provision is July 15,
1982.