Kentucky Statutes 202B.210 – Right to counsel
Upon the filing of a petition for involuntary admission pursuant to KRS § 202B.045, the court shall appoint an attorney to represent the respondent with the appointment and representation to continue unless the respondent retains private counsel. The appointed attorney shall be forthwith notified by the clerk of the allegations in the petition and the date and purpose of the preliminary hearing. When it is necessary to appoint counsel, the District Court shall endeavor to appoint private counsel, if available, to represent respondents, from a list of attorneys who have volunteered to represent such respondents. The list shall be maintained by the District Court clerk. Private counsel appointed by the court shall be compensated in the manner set forth in KRS § 620.100. If no other method of appointing counsel for the respondent is available, the respondent shall be represented by the public advocate pursuant to KRS Chapter 31.
Effective: June 25, 2013
History: Amended 2013 Ky. Acts ch. 79, sec. 8, effective June 25, 2013. — Created
1990 Ky. Acts ch. 147, sec. 20, effective July 13, 1990.