Kentucky Statutes 209.030 – Administrative regulations — Reports of adult abuse, neglect, or exploitation — Cabinet actions — Status and disposition reports
(1) The secretary may promulgate administrative regulations in accordance with KRS Chapter 13A to effect the purposes of this chapter. While the cabinet shall continue to have primary responsibility for investigation and the provision of protective services under this chapter, nothing in this chapter shall restrict the powers of another authorized agency to act under its statutory authority.
(2) Any person, including but not limited to physician, law enforcement officer, nurse, social worker, cabinet personnel, coroner, medical examiner, alternate care facility employee, or caretaker, having reasonable cause to suspect that an adult has suffered abuse, neglect, or exploitation, shall report or cause reports to be made in accordance with the provisions of this chapter. Death of the adult does not relieve one of the responsibility for reporting the circumstances surrounding the death.
(3) An oral or written report shall be made immediately to the cabinet upon knowledge of suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of an adult.
(4) Any person making such a report shall provide the following information, if known: (a) The name and address of the adult, or of any other person responsible for his
care;
(b) The age of the adult;
(c) The nature and extent of the abuse, neglect, or exploitation, including any evidence of previous abuse, neglect, or exploitation;
(d) The identity of the perpetrator, if known;
(e) The identity of the complainant, if possible; and
(f) Any other information that the person believes might be helpful in establishing the cause of abuse, neglect, or exploitation.
(5) Upon receipt of the report, the cabinet shall conduct an initial assessment and take the following action:
(a) Notify within twenty-four (24) hours of the receipt of the report the appropriate law enforcement agency. If information is gained through assessment or investigation relating to emergency circumstances or a potential crime, the cabinet shall immediately notify and document notification to the appropriate law enforcement agency;
(b) Notify each appropriate authorized agency. The cabinet shall develop standardized procedures for notifying each appropriate authorized agency when an investigation begins and when conditions justify notification during the pendency of an investigation;
(c) Initiate an investigation of the complaint; and
(d) Make a written report of the initial findings together with a recommendation for further action, if indicated.
(6) (a) The cabinet shall, to the extent practicable, coordinate its investigation with the appropriate law enforcement agency and, if indicated, any appropriate authorized agency or agencies.
(b) The cabinet shall, to the extent practicable, support specialized multidisciplinary teams to investigate reports made under this chapter. This team may include law enforcement officers, social workers, Commonwealth’s attorneys and county attorneys, representatives from other authorized agencies, medical professionals, and other related professionals with investigative responsibilities, as necessary.
* * *