Kentucky Statutes 214.450 – Definitions for KRS 214.452 to 214.466
As used in KRS § 214.452 to KRS § 214.466, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) “Blood” means any blood, blood product, blood component, or blood derivative including plasma.
(2) “Blood establishment” means a place of business under one (1) management at one (1) general physical location which engages in the collection, preparation, processing, labeling, packaging, and dispensing of blood to any health care facility, health service, or health care provider and which is licensed by the United States Food and Drug Administration. Blood establishment does not include autologous blood donation programs permitted under KRS § 214.456.
(3) “Blood-borne communicable disease” means any of those diseases which are specifically so defined and set forth in administrative regulation promulgated by the United States Food and Drug Administration.
(4) “Health facility” means any health facility set forth under KRS § 216B.015 which provides for the transfusion of blood into a living human body.
(5) “Health care provider” means any person licensed or certified under the laws of the Commonwealth as a dentist, physician, osteopath, registered nurse, practical nurse, paramedic, emergency medical technician, or physician assistant.
(6) “Health service” means any health service as set forth under KRS § 216B.015 and which provides for the transfusion of blood into a living human body.
(7) “Transfuse” means to transfer blood from one (1) person to another. (8) “Donor” means either a paid or volunteer donor of blood.
(9) “Untested blood” means blood that has not been tested or blood for which test results have not yet been returned.
Effective: July 15, 1998
History: Amended 1998 Ky. Acts ch. 582, sec. 6, effective July 15, 1998. — Amended
1994 Ky. Acts ch. 325, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1994; and ch. 512, Part 12, sec. 86, effective July 15, 1994. — Amended 1990 Ky. Acts ch. 499, sec. 14, effective July
13, 1990. — Created 1988 Ky. Acts ch. 76, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1988.