Kentucky Statutes 216.302 – Causing a suicide — Assisting in a suicide
(1) A person commits a Class C felony when the person knowingly by force or duress causes another person to commit or to attempt to commit suicide.
(2) A person commits a Class D felony when the person, with the purpose of assisting another person to commit or to attempt to commit suicide, knowingly and intentionally either:
For details, see § 532.060
(a) Provides the physical means by which another person commits or attempts to commit suicide; or
(b) Participates in a physical act by which another person commits or attempts to commit suicide.
Effective: July 15, 1994
History: Created 1994 Ky. Acts ch. 269, sec. 2, effective July 15, 1994.
Attorney's Note
Under the Kentucky Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class C felony | between 5 and 10 years | between $1,000 and $10,000 |
Class D felony | between 1 and 5 years | between $1,000 and $10,000 |