Kentucky Statutes 220.542 – Procedure for increase in service charge, rate, or user fee — Districts with fewer than 10,000 customer accounts exempted
(1) If the rate increase in a service charge, rate, or user fee is greater than five percent (5%) of the previous charge, rate, or user fee, then the increase shall be subject to the provisions of subsections (2) and (3) of this section.
(2) In a district consisting of only one (1) county, before a proposed service charge, rate, or user fee may be adopted by the district board of directors of a district, it shall receive the approval of the fiscal court or legislative body of the county having jurisdiction over the district.
(3) In a district governed by the provisions of KRS § 220.135, or otherwise having jurisdiction in two (2) or more counties, before a proposed service charge, rate, or user fee may be adopted by the district board of directors, it shall receive the approval of a majority of the fiscal courts or legislative bodies of the counties having jurisdiction over a part of the district. Each approval of a fiscal court shall be equally weighted.
(4) A service charge, rate, or user fee shall not be increased more than once in a twelve
(12) month period.
(5) The provisions of this section shall not apply to a district formed under this chapter with fewer than ten thousand (10,000) customer accounts.
Effective: June 8, 2011
History: Created 2011 Ky. Acts ch. 98, sec. 13, effective June 8, 2011.