Kentucky Statutes 231.020 – Permit to operate required
No place of entertainment shall be operated outside the corporate limits of a city unless its owner or manager has a permit, issued to him by the county judge/executive in the county in which the place of entertainment is located, granting to him the privilege to operate the place of entertainment in that county.
Effective: June 17, 1978
History: Amended 1978 Ky. Acts ch. 384, sec. 361, effective June 17, 1978. — Recodified 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1, effective October 1, 1942, from Ky. Stat. secs. 1599f-1, 1599f-11.