Kentucky Statutes 23A.220 – Assessment by the fiscal court of additional fees and costs
A fiscal court, by ordinance, may assess additional fees and costs for the purpose of paying expenses for courthouses, bonds related to them, and administration expenses of the Circuit Court as follows:
(1) In civil cases, a fee of twenty-five dollars ($25) may be added to filing fees;
(2) In criminal cases, a cost of twenty-five dollars ($25) may be added to the court costs that the defendant is required to pay; and
(3) In civil cases that are appealed from the Circuit Court to the Court of Appeals, a fee of twenty-five dollars ($25) may be added to the filing fees.
Effective: March 15, 2001
History: Created 2001 Ky. Acts ch. 54, sec. 2, effective March 15, 2001.