Kentucky Statutes 242.040 – Advertisement of election
Within five (5) days after the county judge/executive orders an election, the county clerk shall give to the sheriff a certified copy of the order. The sheriff shall have the order published pursuant to KRS Chapter 424 in the county. When the election is ordered for the entire county, the sheriff shall also advertise the order by written or printed handbills posted at not less than five (5) conspicuous places in each precinct of the county for two (2) weeks before the election, and, when the election is ordered held in a city, district or precinct, at five (5) conspicuous places in each precinct therein for the same length of time. The sheriff shall report in writing to the county judge/executive that the notices have been published and posted.
Effective: June 17, 1978
History: Amended 1978 Ky. Acts ch. 384, sec. 376, effective June 17, 1978. — Amended 1966 Ky. Acts ch. 239, sec. 173. — Recodified 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec.
1, effective October 1, 1942, from Ky. Stat. sec. 2554c-5.