Kentucky Statutes 242.990 – Penalties
(1) Any person who violates any of the provisions of this chapter, for which no other penalty is herein provided, shall, for the first offense, be guilty of a Class B misdemeanor; for the second offense, he shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor; for the third and each subsequent offense, he shall be guilty of a Class D felony.
(2) Any officer who violates subsection (2) of KRS § 242.370 shall be guilty of a violation.
For details, see § 532.060 and § 532.090
Effective: July 14, 1992
History: Amended 1992 Ky. Acts ch. 463, sec. 30, effective July 14, 1992. — Amended
1976 (1st Extra. Sess.) Ky. Acts ch. 14, sec. 222, effective January 2, 1978. — Recodified 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1, effective October 1, 1942, from Ky. Stat. secs. 2554c-28, 2554c-32, 2554c-34.
Attorney's Note
Under the Kentucky Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class D felony | between 1 and 5 years | between $1,000 and $10,000 |
Class A misdemeanor | up to 12 months | up to $500 |
Class B misdemeanor | up to 90 days | up to $250 |