Kentucky Statutes 243.490 – Causes for which licenses may be revoked or suspended
A license may be revoked or suspended by the board for a violation of any of the following:
(1) Any of the provisions of KRS Chapters 241 to 244;
(2) Any administrative regulation of the board relating to the regulation of the manufacture, sale, and transportation of alcoholic beverages;
(3) Any rule or administrative regulation of the Department of Revenue relating to the taxation of alcoholic beverages;
(4) Any Act of Congress or any rule or regulation of any federal board, agency, or commission;
(5) Any local ordinance relating to the regulation of the manufacture, sale, and transportation or taxation of alcoholic beverages;
(6) Any of the laws, regulations, or ordinances referred to in this section when an agent, servant, or employee of the licensee committed the violation, irrespective of whether the licensee knew of or permitted the violation or whether the violation was committed in disobedience of the licensee’s instructions;
(7) Any cause which the Alcoholic Beverage Control Board in the exercise of its sound discretion deems sufficient; or
(8) Any of the reasons for which the state administrator would have been required to deny a license if existing material facts had been known.
Effective:June 29, 2017
History: Repealed and reenacted 2017 Ky. Acts ch. 62, sec. 74, effective June 29,
2017. — Amended 2010 Ky. Acts ch. 24, sec. 578, effective July 15, 2010. — Amended 2005 Ky. Acts ch. 85, secs. 652 and 653, effective June 20, 2005. — Amended 1998 Ky. Acts ch. 121, sec. 22, effective July 15, 1998. — Amended
1996 Ky. Acts ch. 329, sec. 2, effective July 15, 1996. — Amended 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 168, secs. 4 and 13. –Recodified 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1, effective October 1, 1942, from Ky. Stat. secs. 2554b-141, 2554c-10.