Kentucky Statutes 24A.210 – Definitions
As used in KRS § 24A.200 to KRS § 24A.360, unless the context otherwise requires: (1) “Division” means the small claims division of District Court;
(2) “Party” means any person, natural or otherwise, who has been a party to the transaction in dispute;
(3) “Clerk” means the clerk of the Circuit Court;
(4) “Judge” means the judge or trial commissioner of District Court;
(5) “Where the defendant resides” means the county wherein the defendant has his principal place of residence or, in the case of a corporate defendant, the county of the corporation headquarters;
(6) “Where the defendant is doing business” includes counties where the defendant operates a place of business or dispatches sales representatives for the purpose of selling a product or service.
History: Created 1976 (1st Extra. Sess.) Ky. Acts ch. 9, sec. 3.