Kentucky Statutes 250.4892 – Tampering with anhydrous ammonia equipment prohibited
(1) It shall be unlawful for any person to tamper with equipment, containers, or facilities used for the storage, handling, transporting, or application of anhydrous ammonia.
(2) Tampering occurs when any person who, having no right to do so, or any reasonable ground to believe that he has the right for a legitimate or legal purpose, transfers or attempts to transfer anhydrous ammonia to another container, or intentionally or wantonly defaces, destroys, or damages the equipment, container, or facility containing anhydrous ammonia.
Effective: July 14, 2000
History: Created 2000 Ky. Acts ch. 233, sec. 5, effective July 14, 2000.