Kentucky Statutes 271B.12-200 – Definitions for KRS 271B.12-210 to 271B.12-230
As used in KRS § 271B.12-210 to KRS § 271B.12-230:
(1) “Affiliate,” including the term “affiliated person,” means a person who directly, or indirectly through one (1) or more intermediaries, controls, or is controlled by, or is under common control with, a specified person.
* * *
(b) For the purpose of determining whether a person is an interested shareholder, the number of shares of voting stock deemed to be outstanding shall include
shares deemed owned by the person through application of subsection (3) of this section, but shall not include any other shares of voting stock which may be issuable pursuant to any agreement, arrangement, or understanding, or upon exercise of conversion rights, warrants or options, or otherwise.
(11) “Market value” means:
(a) In the case of stock, the highest closing sale price during the thirty-day period immediately preceding the date in question of a share of such stock on the composite tape for New York stock exchange listed stocks, or, if such stock is not quoted on the composite tape on the New York stock exchange, or if such stock is not listed on such exchange, on the principal United States securities exchange registered under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 on which such stock is listed, or, if such stock is not listed on any such exchange, the highest closing bid quotation with respect to a share of such stock during the thirty- day period preceding the date in question on the National Association of Securities Dealers, Inc., Automated Quotations System or any system then in use, or if no such quotations are available, the fair market value on the date in question of a share of such stock as determined by a majority of the continuing directors at a meeting of the board of directors at which a quorum consisting of at least a majority of the continuing directors is present; and
(b) In the case of property other than cash or stock, the fair market value of such property on the date in question as determined by a majority of the continuing directors at a meeting of the board of directors at which a quorum consisting of at least a majority of the continuing directors is present.
(12) “Subsidiary” means any corporation of which voting stock having a majority of the votes entitled to be cast is owned, directly or indirectly, by the corporation.
(13) “Voting stock” means shares of capital stock of a corporation entitled to vote generally in the election of directors.
Effective: July 15, 1988
History: Amended 1988 Ky. Acts ch. 22, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1988. — Created
1984 Ky. Acts ch. 355, sec. 1, effective July 13, 1984.
Formerly codified as KRS § 271A.396.