Kentucky Statutes 273.410 – Definitions
As used in KRS § 273.405 to KRS § 273.453, unless the context otherwise requires: (1) “Commission” means the Legislative Research Commission.
(2) “Community action agency” means a corporation organized for the purpose of alleviating poverty within a community or area by developing employment opportunities; by bettering the conditions under which people live, learn, and work; and by conducting, administering, and coordinating similar programs.
(3) “Designated review body” means either:
(a) Any interim joint committee, as designated by the Commission at any time when the General Assembly is not in session, whose subject jurisdiction relates to the block grant under review; or
(b) Any interim joint committee, as designated by the Commission at any time when the General Assembly is not in session, whose subject jurisdiction relates to the block grant under review plus the Interim Joint Committee on Appropriations and Revenue; or
(c) Any standing committee, as designated by the Committee on Committees during any legislative session, whose subject jurisdiction relates to the block grant under review; or
(d) Any standing committee, as designated by the Committee on Committees during any legislative session, whose subject jurisdiction relates to the block grant under review plus the Senate and House Standing Committees on Appropriations and Revenue.
(4) “Federal administering agency” means any agency of the United States government administering any block grant.
(5) “Federal act” means the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1981, P.L. 97-35, and any amendments thereto, as the federal act relates to community services block grants.
(6) “State administering agency” means any agency of the Commonwealth designated by the Governor to apply for and administer funds made available under the federal act.
Effective: July 13, 1984
History: Amended 1984 Ky. Acts ch. 308, sec. 9, effective July 13, 1984. — Amended
1982 Ky. Acts ch. 453, sec. 2, effective July 15, 1982. — Created 1974 Ky. Acts ch.
393, sec. 1.