Kentucky Statutes 278.180 – Changes in rates, how made
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, no change shall be made by any utility in any rate except upon thirty (30) days’ notice to the commission, stating plainly the changes proposed to be made and the time when the changed rates will go into effect. However, the commission may, in its discretion, based upon a showing of good cause in any case, shorten the notice period from thirty (30) days to a period of not less than twenty (20) days. The commission may order a rate change only after giving an identical notice to the utility. The commission may order the utility to give notice of its proposed rate increase to that utility’s customers in the manner set forth in its regulations.
(2) The commission, upon application of any utility, may prescribe a less time within which a reduction of rates may be made.
Effective: July 15, 1986
History: Amended 1986 Ky. Acts ch. 300, sec. 2, effective July 15, 1986. — Amended
1982 Ky. Acts ch. 82, sec. 22, effective July 15, 1982; and ch. 242, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1982. — Amended 1978 Ky. Acts ch. 379, sec. 24, effective April 1, 1979. — Amended 1976 Ky. Acts ch. 88, sec. 12, effective March 29, 1976. — Recodified
1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1, effective October 1, 1942, from Ky. Stat. sec. 3952-
15.