Kentucky Statutes 278.430 – Burden of proof
In all trials, actions or proceedings arising under the preceding provisions of this chapter or growing out of the commission’s exercise of the authority or powers granted to it, the party seeking to set aside any determination, requirement, direction or order of the commission shall have the burden of proof to show by clear and satisfactory evidence that the determination, requirement, direction or order is unreasonable or unlawful.
Effective: July 15, 1982
History: Amended 1982 Ky. Acts ch. 82, sec. 46, effective July 15, 1982. — Amended
1978 Ky. Acts ch. 379, sec. 50, effective April 1, 1979. — Recodified 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1, effective October 1, 1942, from Ky. Stat. sec. 3952-49.