Kentucky Statutes 304.17A-726 – Exclusive application of KRS 304.17A-700 to 304.17A-730 and KRS 205.593, 304.14-135, and 304.99-123 to claims incurred and contracts made after July 14, 2000
Upon enactment, all health care claims incurred after July 14, 2000, and contractual agreements between insurers and providers regarding the payment of health care claims entered into after July 14, 2000, shall conform to KRS § 304.17A-700 to KRS § 304.17A-730 and KRS § 205.593, 304.14-135, and 304.99-123. An insurer shall not request or require a provider to pursue any other course of action regarding the payment of health care claims outside of the provisions set forth in KRS § 304.17A-700 to KRS § 304.17A-730 and KRS
205.593, 304.14-135, and 304.99-123.
Effective: July 14, 2000
History: Created 2000 Ky. Acts ch. 436, sec. 14, effective July 14, 2000.