Kentucky Statutes 304.39-220 – Fees of claimant’s attorney
(1) If overdue benefits are recovered in an action against the reparation obligor or paid by the reparation obligor after receipt of notice of the attorney‘s representation, a reasonable attorney’s fee for advising and representing a claimant on a claim or in an action for basic or added reparation benefits may be awarded by the court if the denial or delay was without reasonable foundation. No part of the fee for representing the claimant in connection with these benefits is a charge against benefits otherwise due the claimant.
(2) In any action brought against the insured by the reparation obligor, the court may award the insured’s attorney a reasonable attorney’s fee for defending the action.
Effective: July 1, 1975
History: Created 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 385, sec. 22, effective July 1, 1975.