Kentucky Statutes 304.40-290 – Instructions to jury in case having multiple defendants
In any malpractice action in which more than one (1) health care provider is named as a defendant concerning a single injury, the jury shall be instructed that it may apportion damages in different percentages against the defendants or may return a verdict of joint and several liability against two (2) or more defendants.
Effective: July 1, 1976
History: Created 1976 Ky. Acts ch. 163, sec. 5, effective July 1, 1976.