Kentucky Statutes 30A.310 – Authorization for appointment or employment of court personnel
The Chief Justice, through the Administrative Office of the Courts, may authorize the appointment or employment by the chief judge of such secretaries, court reporters, interpreters, court administrators, friends of the court, and other personnel demonstrated as being necessary to the proper and efficient operation of the Court of Justice or any court which is a component thereof. Persons so authorized to be employed or appointed shall be compensated and classified according to the Judicial Personnel System.
Effective: March 19, 1977
History: Created 1976 (1st Extra. Sess.) Ky. Acts ch. 22, sec. 47, effective March 19,
1977.