Kentucky Statutes 31.120 – Determination of whether person needy — Factors for determination — Affidavit of indigency
(1) (a) The determination of whether a person covered by KRS § 31.110 is a needy person shall be deferred no later than his or her first appearance in court or in a suit for payment or reimbursement under KRS § 31.211, whichever occurs earlier.
* * *
(2) In determining whether a person is a needy person and in determining the extent of his or her and, in the case of an unemancipated minor under KRS § 31.100(5)(c), his or her custodial parents’ or guardians’ inability to pay, the court concerned shall consider such factors as:
(a) Income;
(b) Source of income; (c) Property owned;
(d) Number of motor vehicles owned and in working condition; (e) Other assets;
(f) Outstanding obligations;
(g) The number and ages of his or her dependents;
(h) The poverty level income guidelines compiled and published by the United
States Department of Labor; (i) Complexity of the case;
(j) Amount a private attorney charges for similar services;
(k) Amount of time an attorney would reasonably spend on the case; and
(l) Payment of money bail, other than a property bond of another, whether deposited by the person or another, to secure the person’s release from confinement on the present charge of which he or she stands accused or convicted; and
(m) Any other circumstances presented to the court relevant to financial status. Release on bail, or any other method of release provided in KRS Chapter 431, shall
not necessarily prevent him or her from being a needy person. In each case, the person and, if an unemancipated minor under KRS § 31.100(5)(c) and (d), his or her custodial parent or guardian, subject to the penalties for perjury, shall certify by affidavit of indigency which shall be compiled by the pretrial release officer, as provided under KRS Chapter 431 and Supreme Court Rules or orders promulgated pursuant thereto, the material factors relating to his or her ability to pay in the form the Supreme Court prescribes.
(3) The affidavit of indigency, to be subscribed and sworn to by the person and, in the case of an unemancipated minor under KRS § 31.100(5)(c), by his or her custodial parent or guardian, shall be as set out herein and contain, at a minimum, the following information:
“Commonwealth of Kentucky
County of…………….
Affiant……………………., being first duly sworn says that he or she is not now represented by private counsel and that he or she does not have the money or assets out of which to employ one; that he or she is indigent and requests the court to appoint counsel.
Affiant states that he or she is presently (fill in the blank with one (1) of the following: unemployed, employed full-time, employed part-time, or employed on a seasonal basis)…………..
Affiant states that his or her weekly income is ………………..; and that he or she receives
(circle any of the following which apply and fill in the blank if necessary) Welfare
Food stamps Social Security Workers’ compensation Unemployment Retirement disability Other……………………
Affiant states that he or she owns the following property:
Description Value
……………………. …………………….
……………………. …………………….
……………………. …………………….; Affiant states that he or she has the following dependents:
Name Age Relationship
……………………. ……… …………………….
……………………. ……… …………………….
……………………. ……… …………………….; Affiant states that he or she has the following obligations:
To whom owed Amount owing
……………………. …………………….
……………………. …………………….
……………………. …………………….
………………………………………………….
* * *