Kentucky Statutes 339.270 – Lunch and rest periods
(1) No minor under eighteen (18) years of age shall be permitted to work for more than five (5) hours continuously without an interval of at least thirty (30) minutes for a lunch period, and no period of less than thirty (30) minutes shall be deemed to interrupt a continuous period of work.
(2) No employer shall require any minor under eighteen (18) years of age to work without a rest period of at least ten (10) minutes during each four (4) hours worked. This shall be in addition to the regularly scheduled lunch period. No reduction in compensation shall be made for hourly or salaried employees.
Effective: March 27, 2020
History: Amended 2020 Ky. Acts ch. 48, sec. 2, effective March 27, 2020. — Created
1948 Ky. Acts ch. 107, sec. 7.