Kentucky Statutes 341.370 – Disqualifications — Length of time
(1) A worker shall be disqualified from receiving benefits for the duration of any period of unemployment with respect to which:
(a) He or she has failed without good cause either to apply for available, suitable work when so directed by the employment office or the secretary, to accept an interview from a prospective employer offering suitable work, or to accept suitable work when offered him or her, or to return to his or her customary self-employment when so directed by the secretary;
* * *
(4) As used in this section and in subsection (3) of KRS § 341.530, “most recent” work shall be construed as that work which occurred after the first day of the worker’s base period and which last preceded the week of unemployment with respect to which benefits are claimed; except that, if the work last preceding the week of unemployment was seasonal, intermittent, or temporary in nature, most recent work may be construed as that work last preceding the seasonal, intermittent, or temporary work.
(5) No worker shall be disqualified or held ineligible under the provisions of this section or KRS § 341.350, who is separated from employment pursuant to a labor management contract or agreement, or pursuant to an established employer plan, program, or policy, which permits the employer to close the plant or facility for purposes of vacation or maintenance.
(6) “Discharge for misconduct” as used in this section shall include but not be limited to, separation initiated by an employer for falsification of an employment application to obtain employment through subterfuge; knowing violation of a reasonable and uniformly enforced rule of an employer; unsatisfactory attendance if the worker cannot show good cause for absences or tardiness; damaging the employer’s property through gross negligence; refusing to obey reasonable instructions; reporting to work under the influence of alcohol or drugs or consuming alcohol or drugs on employer’s premises during working hours; conduct endangering safety of self or co-workers; and incarceration in jail following conviction of a misdemeanor or felony by a court of competent jurisdiction, which results in missing at least five (5) days work.
(7) “Duration of any period of unemployment,” as that term is used in this section, shall be the period of time beginning with the worker’s discharge, voluntary quitting, or failure to apply for or accept suitable work and running until the worker has worked in each of ten (10) weeks, whether or not consecutive, and has earned ten (10) times his or her weekly benefit rate in employment covered under the provisions of this chapter or a similar law of another state or of the United States.
Effective: January 1, 2023
History: Amended 2022 Ky. Acts ch. 21, sec. 9, effective January 1, 2023; and ch. 236, sec. 143, effective July 1, 2022. — Amended 2017 Ky. Acts ch. 172, sec. 1, effective June 29, 2017. — Amended 2009 Ky. Acts ch. 11, sec. 78, effective June 25, 2009. — Amended 2006 Ky. Acts ch. 211, sec. 148, effective July 12. 2006; and ch. 252, Pt. XXVIII, sec. 11, effective April 25, 2006. — Amended 1996 Ky. Acts ch. 266, sec.
12, effective July 15, 1996; and ch. 271, sec. 20, effective July 15, 1996. — Amended
1990 Ky. Acts ch. 6, sec. 4, effective July 13, 1990. — Amended 1986 Ky. Acts ch.
* * *