Kentucky Statutes 341.370 – Disqualifications — Length of time
(1) A worker shall be disqualified from receiving benefits for the duration of any period of unemployment with respect to which:
(a) He or she has failed without good cause either to apply for available, suitable work when so directed by the employment office or the secretary, to accept an interview from a prospective employer offering suitable work, or to accept suitable work when offered him or her, or to return to his or her customary self-employment when so directed by the secretary;
(b) He or she has been discharged for misconduct or dishonesty connected with his or her most recent work, or from any work which occurred after the first day of the worker’s base period and which last preceded his or her most recent work, but legitimate activity in connection with labor organizations or failure to join a company union shall not be construed as misconduct;
(c) He or she has left his or her most recent suitable work or any other suitable work which occurred after the first day of the worker’s base period and which last preceded his or her most recent work voluntarily without good cause attributable to the employment. No otherwise eligible worker shall be disqualified from receiving benefits for:
1. Leaving his or her next most recent suitable work which was concurrent with his or her most recent work;
2. Leaving work which is one hundred (100) road miles or more, as measured on a one (1) way basis, from his or her home to accept work which is less than one hundred (100) road miles from his or her home;
3. Accepting work which is a bona fide job offer with a reasonable expectation of continued employment; or
4. Leaving work to accompany the worker’s spouse to a different state, military base of assignment, or duty station that is one hundred (100) road miles or more, as measured on a one (1) way basis, from the worker’s home when the spouse is reassigned by the military; or
(d) He or she fails to act in good faith to secure suitable work.
* * *
(5) No worker shall be disqualified or held ineligible under the provisions of this section or KRS § 341.350, who is separated from employment pursuant to a labor management contract or agreement, or pursuant to an established employer plan, program, or policy, which permits the employer to close the plant or facility for purposes of vacation or maintenance.
(6) “Discharge for misconduct” as used in this section shall include but not be limited to, separation initiated by an employer for falsification of an employment application to obtain employment through subterfuge; knowing violation of a reasonable and uniformly enforced rule of an employer; unsatisfactory attendance if the worker cannot show good cause for absences or tardiness; damaging the employer’s property through gross negligence; refusing to obey reasonable instructions; reporting to work under the influence of alcohol or drugs or consuming alcohol or drugs on employer’s premises during working hours; conduct endangering safety of self or co-workers; and incarceration in jail following conviction of a misdemeanor or felony by a court of competent jurisdiction, which results in missing at least five (5) days work.
(7) “Duration of any period of unemployment,” as that term is used in this section, shall be the period of time beginning with the worker’s discharge, voluntary quitting, or failure to apply for or accept suitable work and running until the worker has worked in each of ten (10) weeks, whether or not consecutive, and has earned ten (10) times his or her weekly benefit rate in employment covered under the provisions of this chapter or a similar law of another state or of the United States.
Effective: January 1, 2023
* * *