Kentucky Statutes 341.370 – Disqualifications — Length of time
(1) A worker shall be disqualified from receiving benefits for the duration of any period of unemployment with respect to which:
(a) He or she has failed without good cause either to apply for available, suitable work when so directed by the employment office or the secretary, to accept an interview from a prospective employer offering suitable work, or to accept suitable work when offered him or her, or to return to his or her customary self-employment when so directed by the secretary;
(b) He or she has been discharged for misconduct or dishonesty connected with his or her most recent work, or from any work which occurred after the first day of the worker’s base period and which last preceded his or her most recent work, but legitimate activity in connection with labor organizations or failure to join a company union shall not be construed as misconduct;
(c) He or she has left his or her most recent suitable work or any other suitable work which occurred after the first day of the worker’s base period and which last preceded his or her most recent work voluntarily without good cause attributable to the employment. No otherwise eligible worker shall be disqualified from receiving benefits for:
1. Leaving his or her next most recent suitable work which was concurrent with his or her most recent work;
2. Leaving work which is one hundred (100) road miles or more, as measured on a one (1) way basis, from his or her home to accept work which is less than one hundred (100) road miles from his or her home;
3. Accepting work which is a bona fide job offer with a reasonable expectation of continued employment; or
4. Leaving work to accompany the worker’s spouse to a different state, military base of assignment, or duty station that is one hundred (100) road miles or more, as measured on a one (1) way basis, from the worker’s home when the spouse is reassigned by the military; or
(d) He or she fails to act in good faith to secure suitable work.
(2) A worker shall be disqualified from receiving benefits for any week with respect to which he or she knowingly made a false statement to establish his or her right to or the amount of his or her benefits, and, within the succeeding twenty-four (24) months, for the additional weeks immediately following the date of discovery, not to exceed a total of fifty-two (52), as may be determined by the secretary.
(3) No worker shall be disqualified under paragraph (b) or (c) of subsection (1) of this section unless the employer, within a reasonable time as prescribed by regulations promulgated by the secretary, notifies the cabinet and the worker in writing of the alleged voluntary quitting or the discharge for misconduct. Nothing in this subsection shall restrict the right of the secretary to disqualify a worker whose employer has refused or failed to notify the Education and Labor Cabinet of the alleged voluntary quitting or discharge for misconduct, if the alleged voluntary quitting or discharge for misconduct is known to the secretary prior to the time benefits are paid to the worker. The exercise of the right by the secretary, in the
* * *