Kentucky Statutes 342.200 – Certain defects or failure to give notice not to bar compensation
The notice shall not be invalid or insufficient because of any inaccuracy in complying with KRS § 342.190 unless it is shown that the employer was in fact misled to his injury thereby. Want of notice or delay in giving notice shall not be a bar to proceedings under this chapter if it is shown that the employer, his agent or representative had knowledge of the injury or that the delay or failure to give notice was occasioned by mistake or other reasonable cause.
Effective: October 1, 1942.
History: Recodified 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1, effective October 1, 1942, from Ky.
Stat. sec. 4917.