Kentucky Statutes 342.276 – Mediation program
(1) The commissioner shall establish a program to provide an opportunity for mediation of disputes as to the entitlement to benefits under this chapter.
(2) The commissioner shall promulgate administrative regulations necessary to establish and implement the mediation program, which shall prescribe the qualifications and duties of mediators; a process for the designation of mediators; procedures for the conduct of mediation proceedings; and the issues which shall be subject to mediation.
(3) Recommendations by mediators are without administrative or judicial authority and are not binding on the parties unless the parties enter into a settlement agreement incorporating the recommendations. Administrative law judges may participate in the mediation process but shall not issue findings or orders as a result of the process unless agreed to by the parties.
Effective: July 15, 2010
History: Amended 2010 Ky. Acts ch. 24, sec. 1812, effective July 15, 2010. — Created
1996 Ky. Acts ch. 355, sec. 3, effective July 15, 1996.