Kentucky Statutes 342.750 – Income benefits for death — Additional lump-sum payment for deaths occurring within four years of injury
If the injury causes death, income benefits shall be payable in the amount and to or for the benefit of the persons following, subject to the maximum limits specified in subsections (3) and (4) of this section:
(1) (a) If there is a widow or widower and no children of the deceased, to such widow or widower 50 percent of the average weekly wage of the deceased, during widowhood or widowerhood.
(b) To the widow or widower, if there is a child or children living with the widow or widower, 45 percent of the average weekly wage of the deceased, or 40 percent, if such child is not or such children are not living with a widow or widower, and in addition thereto, 15 percent for each child. Where there are more than two (2) such children, the indemnity benefits payable on account of such children shall be divided among such children, share and share alike.
(c) Two (2) years’ indemnity benefits in one (1) lump sum shall be payable to a widow or widower upon remarriage.
(d) To the children, if there is no widow or widower, 50 percent of such wage for one (1) child, and 15 percent for each additional child, divided among such children, share and share alike.
(e) The income benefits payable on account of any child under this section shall cease when he dies, marries, or reaches the age of eighteen (18), or when a child over such age ceases to be physically or mentally incapable of self- support, or if actually dependent ceases to be actually dependent, or, if enrolled as a full-time student in any accredited educational institution, ceases to be so enrolled or reaches the age of 22. A child who originally qualified as a dependent by virtue of being less than 18 years of age may, upon reaching age 18, continue to qualify if he satisfies the tests of being physically or mentally incapable of self-support, actual dependency, or enrollment in an educational institution.
(f) To each parent, if actually dependent, 25 percent.
(g) To the brothers, sisters, grandparents, and grandchildren, if actually dependent, 25 percent to each such dependent. If there should be more than one (1) of such dependents, the total income benefits payable on account of such dependents shall be divided share and share alike.
(h) The income benefits of each beneficiary under paragraphs (f) and (g) above shall be paid until he, if a parent or grandparent, dies, marries, or ceases to be actually dependent, or, if a brother, sister, or grandchild, dies, marries, or reaches the age of eighteen (18) or if over that age ceases to be physically or mentally incapable of self-support, or ceases to be actually dependent.
(i) A person ceases to be actually dependent when his or her income from all sources exclusive of workers’ compensation income benefits is such that, if it had existed at the time as of which the original determination of actual dependency was made, it would not have supported a finding of dependency.
* * *
subsection (1) of this section shall have priority over all other beneficiaries in the apportionment of income benefits. If the provisions of this subsection should prevent payment to other beneficiaries of the income benefits to the full extent otherwise provided for by this section, the gross remaining amount of income benefits payable to such other beneficiaries shall be apportioned by class, proportionate to the interest of each class in the remaining amount. Parents shall be considered to be in one class and those specified in paragraph (f) of subsection (1) in another class.
(5) All relations of dependency referred to in this section shall mean dependency existing at the time of the accident to the employee or at the time his or her disability from an occupational disease began.
(6) In addition to other benefits as provided by this chapter, if death occurs within four
(4) years of the date of injury as a direct result of a work-related injury, a lump-sum payment of fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) shall be made to the deceased’s estate, from which the cost of burial and cost of transportation of the body to the employee’s place of residence shall be paid. Annually, the commissioner shall compute, in accordance with KRS § 342.740, the increase or decrease in the state average weekly wage, and consistent therewith, shall adjust the amount of the lump- sum payment due under this subsection for injuries occurring in the succeeding year.
(7) All benefits awarded pursuant to this section, other than those provided in subsection (6) of this section, shall be subject to the limitations contained in KRS
342.730(4).
Effective: July 15, 2010
History: Amended 2010 Ky. Acts ch. 24, sec. 1846, effective July 15, 2010. — Amended 2000 Ky. Acts ch. 514, sec. 39, effective July 14, 2000. — Amended 1996 (1st Extra. Sess.) Ky. Acts ch. 1, sec. 31, effective December 12, 1996. — Amended
1994 Ky. Acts ch. 181, sec. 28, effective April 4, 1994. — Amended 1976 (1st Extra. Sess.) Ky. Acts ch. 26, sec. 2, effective January 1, 1977. — Created 1972 Ky. Acts ch.
78, sec. 16.